| Date: | Sunday 21 April 1991 |
| Time: | 15:40 LT |
| Type: | Rutan VariEze |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N32F |
| MSN: | C1AMA1 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Panama City, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KPFN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT DEPARTED ON A VFR FLIGHT IN VFR CONDITIONS. NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. THE PLT WAS OBSERVED BY WITNESSES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT BUZZING HOUSES, TREETOPS, AND FLYING LOW ABOVE THE OCEAN. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TRAVELING NORTHBOUND TOWARD THE SHORELINE AT 50 TO 60 FEET AGL. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE A VERTICAL CLIMB, AND THEN THE NOSE TILTED TOWARDS THE WEST IN A DESCENT, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS HEADING EASTBOUND WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH THE OCEAN. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED. THE COMMERCIAL PLT WAS KILLED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE STRUCTURE, PROPELLER, FLIGHT CONTROLS, ENGINE AND ACCESSORIES REVEALED NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE PRECRASH MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND MISJUDGED HIS ALTITUDE WHILE CONDUCTING AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER, RESULTING IN AN IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH WATER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA91LA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA91LA125
Location