Accident North American P-51D Mustang , Tuesday 19 November 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 November 1963
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Dominicana (FAD)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villa Francisca -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:BA San Isidro
Narrative:
Crashed onto houses while attempting to reach San Isidro due to engine problems while flying over the ocean together with other P-51 planes. Tte Nelson Mejia Moreno (22). 16 on ground suffering burns.

Sources:

El Caribe 20 November 1963, p1+10