Runway excursion Serious incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) 9N-AOC, Thursday 11 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 July 2024
Time:21:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Buddha Air
Registration: 9N-AOC
MSN: 955
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Gautam Buddha International Airport (BWA/VNBW), Siddharthanagar -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Destination airport:Siddharthanagar Gautam Buddha Airport (BWA/VNBW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Buddha Air flight U4805, operated by an ATR 72-500, veered off the left side of runway 28 after landing at Gautam Buddha International Airport (BWA) in Siddharthanagar.
No injuries were recorded from the 59 occupants aboard.

Sources:

https://risingnepaldaily.com/news/45671
https://thehimalayantimes.com/nepal/buddha-air-plane-skids-off-runway-at-gautam-buddha-airport
https://myrepublica.nagariknetwork.com/news/buddha-air-s-aircraft-skidded-during-landing-all-passengers-safe/
https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/news/international/world-news/aircraft-carrying-59-people-skids-off-runway-in-nepal-no-injuries-media-report/articleshow/111683185.cms
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-atr72-registered-9n-aoc-operated-by-buddha-air-on-11-07-2024-at-bhairawa/

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9n-aoc#3618cdb2

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/408874_1706028608.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 March 2014 VH-FVI Virgin Australia Regional 0 Moranbah Aerodrome (YMRB) non

Location

Media: