Incident light plane , Thursday 11 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 July 2024
Time:
Type:light plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Ejido Mayocoba,Ahome -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A person was hit by a propellor of a light plane at the Mayocoba Agricultural Airstrip and died from the injuries sustained in the accident.

Sources:

https://lineadirectaportal.com/policiaca/velador-de-pista-aerea-fallese-al-golpearse-con-la-helice-de-avioneta-fallecio-al-instante-2024-07-11__1161348

Location