| Date: | Sunday 7 July 2024 |
| Time: | 10:14 |
| Type: | Cessna 172P Skyhawk II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | JA4101 |
| MSN: | 17274771 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Fukushima Sky Park -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Fukushima Sky Park |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Tailstrike on landing. No reported injuries.
PROBABLE CAUSES
The JTSB concludes that the probable cause of this serious incident was that around the time that the aircraft began to flare, as the direction of the wind blowing over the runway changed from north-west to south, the aircraft rapidly lost lift with the nose up, touched down at a higher descent rate than normal, and the lower aft section of the fuselage probably touched the runway surface.
It is probable that the captain and student pilot did not have time for an evasive maneuver, as the aircraft's descent rate became higher than normal just before touchdown.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2396 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1605549_1701445439.jpg (photo)