Tailstrike Serious incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) UK72604, Monday 1 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 July 2024
Time:12:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Silk Avia
Registration: UK72604
MSN: 1683
Year of manufacture:2023
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Navoi Airport (NVI/UTSA) -   Uzbekistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tashkent-Islam Karimov International Airport (TAS/UTTT)
Destination airport:Navoi Airport (NVI/UTSA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Silk Avia flight US851, an ATR 72-600, suffered a tail strike during landing on runway 25 at Navoi Airport (NVI).

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-ncident-to-the-latr72-registered-uk72604-operated-by-uzbekistan-helicopters-on-01-07-2024-at-navoi/

Location