Serious incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) G-EZGY, Wednesday 19 June 2024
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Wednesday 19 June 2024
Time:22:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:easyJet
Registration: G-EZGY
MSN: 8385
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kerkyra-I. Kapodistrias Airport, Corfu (CFU/LGKR) -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Kerkyra-I. Kapodistrias Airport (CFU/LGKR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EasyJet UK flight U28213, an Airbus A320-214, had touched down on runway 34 at Kerkyra Airport (CFU), Corfu when go-around thrust was selected after thrust reversers had been deployed.

Following a stable approach flown by the co-pilot, the aircraft drifted high on short finals leading to a deeper than expected landing. The commander took control and applied full power to initiate a baulked landing go-around before realising the co-pilot had engaged reverse thrust when the mainwheels touched down. The Airbus A320 Flight Crew Techniques Manual (FCTM) directs pilots ‘must not initiate a go-around after the selection of thrust reversers.’ Having unwittingly commenced a go-around after reverse thrust selection, the commander experienced startle and surprise. This led to hesitation in deciding whether to continue or reject the go-around. During this period of startle and surprise the commander cycled the thrust levers between full power (toga), maximum reverse thrust (rev max) and back to toga before finally reselecting rev max and maximum manual braking to reject the go-around.
The aircraft came to a halt approximately 340 m before the end of the runway.

AAIB Conclusion
After a stabilised approach, a protracted flare resulted in the aircraft touching down around the end of the TDZ. Each pilot had a different appreciation of where the touchdown occurred, leading to startle and surprise for both parties when the other’s actions were not as expected. While this confusion introduced hesitation and uncertainty into the decision-making process, the pilots’ mental models re-aligned when the lack of perceivable acceleration caused them
each to question the viability of continuing with the go-around. Almost contemporaneously both pilots called “stop” while initiating maximum braking and the aircraft came to a full stop within the runway length remaining ahead.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-30129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-an-airbus-a320-operated-by-easyjet-on-19-06-2024-at-corfou/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ezgy#35c13639

Location