| Date: | Friday 13 August 1976 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B95A Travel Air |
| Owner/operator: | Midland Motels |
| Registration: | N1374Z |
| MSN: | TD-477 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Defuniak Sprgs, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | New Orleans,La |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:aircraft observed low & fast,then entrd a r steep bank.Crash ocrd abt 3mi l of extd centerline of runway 27.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA76AM104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB