| Date: | Wednesday 10 July 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4DM |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | D-KXXY |
| MSN: | 71 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saint Crépin / Crête de Ceillac -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aspres-sur-Buech Airfield (LFNJ) |
| Destination airport: | Aspres-sur-Buech Airfield (LFNJ) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4 DM flying from Aspres sur Buëch in the South of France, took off on 10th July, and was not found till 2 days later in the afternoon of 12th July around 16:00 LT due to the remoteness of the area.
Both occupants perished and the glider was written off.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2024-0260 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
https://alpesdusud.alpes1.com/news/hautes-alpes/103869/hautes-alpes-le-planeur-disparu-depuis-mercredi-soir-a-ete-retrouve-dans-un-secteur-particulierement-inaccessible https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/provence-alpes-cote-d-azur/hautes-alpes/soixante-gendarmes-et-pompiers-mobilises-pour-rechercher-un-planeur-disparu-dans-le-secteur-de-montdauphin-dans-les-hautes-alpes-3003695.html https://www.facebook.com/OpenGliderNetwork/photos/help-required-sar-ongoing-in-south-of-french-alpsa-glider-which-tookoff-from-asp/881705480659509 Registration source: Was in Aspres at time.