Bird strike Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner EC-NCY, Friday 12 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 July 2024
Time:12:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Air Europa
Registration: EC-NCY
MSN: 65248/904
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS) -   Paraguay
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Europa flight UX24, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, returned to Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU) after suffering a bird strike on takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.hoy.com.py/nacionales/2024/07/12/avion-de-air-europa-retorna-a-paraguay-tras-percance-con-aves
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-ncy#361d4e17

Location