Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR N840SK, Thursday 11 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 July 2024
Time:20:08 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N840SK
MSN: 15499
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Grand Rapids-Gerald R. Ford International Airport, MI (GRR/KGRR) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Grand Rapids-Gerald R. Ford International Airport, MI (GRR/KGRR)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta flight DL4095, a Bombardier CRJ-900LR, suffered a blown tire on takeoff from runway 26L at Grand Rapids International Airport, MI (GRR).
The flight continued to the destination, Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP) and landed further incident. A post-flight inspection revealed damage to inboard flaps.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n840sk#3619e07d

Location