Accident Star-Lite N172SL, Friday 26 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 June 1987
Time:20:05
Type:Star-Lite
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N172SL
MSN: 172
Total airframe hrs:56 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT FOR THE 156 HOUR PRIVATE PILOT IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE, HOWEVER, HE HAD PREVIOUSLY MADE SEVERAL HIGH SPEED TAXI RUNS IN IT. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE PILOT USED ONLY ABOUT HALF THROTTLE FOR THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT REPORTEDLY SHOULD HAVE LIFTED OFF WITHIN 300 FEET, BUT INSTEAD, IT FAILED TO BREAK GROUND UNTIL IT WAS ABOUT 2,000 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY. IT CLIMBED TO ABOUT 50 FEET AGL AND THEN THE NOSE PITCHED UP TO ABOUT A 20 DEGREE ATTITUDE AND THE AIRSPEED DROPPED TO ABOUT 30 MPH OR LESS. IT THEN STALLED AND ROLLED SHARPLY LEFT AND WENT INVERTED. THE AIRCRAFT THEN ENTERED A NEAR VERTICAL NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE WHICH WAS MAINTAINED UNTIL GROUND IMPACT OCCURRED. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF AIRCRAFT, ENGINE, OR SYSTEM FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. LIKEWISE, THE PATHOLOGICAL AND TOXICOLOGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE PILOT REVEALED NO SIGNIFICANT FINDINGS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87DPA03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31184