| Date: | Thursday 11 July 2024 |
| Time: | c. 09:46 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-260 Comanche B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8874P |
| MSN: | 24-4331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | San Marcos Regional Airport (KHYI), San Marcos, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Antonio-Boerne Stage Airfield Airport, TX (5C1) |
| Destination airport: | San Marcos Regional Airport, TX (KHYI) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Piper PA-24-260 Comanche B made a gear up emergency landing on runway 13 at San Marcos Regional Airport (KHYI), San Marcos, Texas, due to an engine failure.
The four occupants were not injured.
Sources:
FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N8874P https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N8874P/history/20240711/1445Z/5C1/KHYI https://media.sandhills.com/n8874p-1965-piper-comanche-260/img.axd?id=8044339765&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=0V4y1S%2fi%2b3etjZZ2dUbo3f57ZGMt7Vzd1YWg3Y%2fa5oM%3d (photo)
Location