Incident Van's RV-4 N130GY, Friday 12 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 July 2024
Time:c. 12:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N130GY
MSN: 2239
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of engine power and a subsequent forced landing to open field terrain near Denver, Colorado.
The sole pilot onboard was not injured.

The propeller remained partially attached to the propeller flange. The right wing sustained damage.

Sources:

MetroFire

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=130GY
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N130GY/history/20240712/1748Z/KAPA/L%2039.42525%20-105.05822
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a07bde&lat=39.403&lon=-105.161&zoom=11.0&showTrace=2024-07-12&trackLabels

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0285/1429352-large.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: