Accident Mil Mi-8MT 241 Black, Tuesday 9 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 July 2024
Time:18:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MT
Owner/operator:12th Army Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Army Aviation
Registration: 241 Black
MSN: 94859
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mizhhirya, Poltava Raion, Poltava Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 9 July 2024, a Ukrainian Army Aviation Mil Mi-8 transport helicopter of the 12th Army Aviation Brigade crashed under unknown circumstances in Mizhhirya, Poltava Oblast while on a combat mission.

Four crewmembers passed away as a result of the crash:
* Commander: Kapitan Yaroslav Lyubichenko
* Navigator: Kapitan Vitaliy Nekrasov
* Flight Engineer: Starshyi leitenant Oleksandr Shemchuk
* Radioman: Shtab serzhant Serhiy Potashenkov

Sources:

https://novokalynivska-gromada.gov.ua/news/1720771022/
https://lviv1256.com/news/zavtra-lviv-poproshchaietsia-z-voinamy-viktorom-komarnitskym-oleksandrom-shemchukom-yuriiem-paukom/#prettyPhoto
https://www.facebook.com/d.church.lviv/posts/pfbid0WYtw9G7eaUZmNTy8DN95XqjYc671s1YcsNTtCBtYHm4KGmcuQgbZ66CR4uGH5WBFl
https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=1512221246354979
https://www.facebook.com/photo?fbid=493923463019582
https://www.facebook.com/photo?fbid=817563460475606
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/120777775
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/120777776
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/120777777
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/120892630
https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/ua

Location