Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18B-5-MC Hornet 161354, Monday 4 October 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 October 1999
Time:unk.
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18B-5-MC Hornet
Owner/operator:U.S. Navy Test Pilot School
Registration: 161354
MSN: 22/B005
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Naval Air Station Patuxent River, MD (NHK) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Patuxent River, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Destination airport:NAS Patuxent River, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Narrative:
The former Blue Angels F/A-18B crashed during routine operations with the U.S. Navy Test Pilot School under unknown circumstances. The jet was stricken off and partially scrapped.

As of July 2024, the aircraft's cockpit is touring the United States with Dream Big Entertainment painted as the F/A-18E flown by Captain Pete Mitchell in 2022 movie "Top Gun: Maverick".

Sources:

https://www.dream-bigllc.com/squadron.html
http://www.blueangels.org/Aircraft/Stick/BuNo/FA-18%20BuNo.htm

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/546082/161354 (photo)

Location

Media: