Accident Beechcraft B95A Travel Air N2056C, Thursday 14 October 1976
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 October 1976
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B95A Travel Air
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2056C
MSN: TD-244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfort, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Belmar,Nj
Destination airport:Utica,Ny
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pwr reduced to dscnd,when power reapplied left engine would not return to full rpm.Otr aircraft enctrd ice.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC77FA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB