Incident Mil Mi-24 , Friday 29 April 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Chuhuiv Air Base, Kharkiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 29 April 2022, a Ukrainian Army Aviation Mil Mi-24 gunship helicopter was reportedly destroyed in a Russian strike on Chuhuiv Air Base.

Sources:

https://t.me/mod_russia/14911
https://lostarmour.info/news/udar-chuguev-zavod-29-04-2022

Location

Media: