Accident Harbin Z-9WE MH-912, Friday 12 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 July 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin Z-9WE
Owner/operator:Royal Cambodian Air Force
Registration: MH-912
MSN: Z9-0672
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cardamom Mountains, Pursat Province -   Cambodia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter went missing while performing a training flight over the Caradamom Mountains. The wreckage was found two weeks after it went missing. The body of one crew member was found inside the helicopter while the body of a second crew member was found near the crash site. The helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.straitstimes.com/asia/se-asia/cambodia-says-military-helicopter-missing-during-training
https://dap-news.com/national/2024/07/13/430788/
https://apnews.com/article/cambodia-helicopter-accident-cardamom-mountains-search-pursat-0fc77fce0050aa3ce5d76856138ec1b9
https://www.thestar.com/news/world/asia/cambodian-helicopter-spotted-crashed-on-a-mountain-17-days-after-being-lost-bodies-of-pilots/article_ab2acd49-15f2-5720-bfe6-76b15ac6fe07.html

Media: