| Date: | Sunday 5 March 1989 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Oldfield Baby Great Lakes |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N64WD |
| MSN: | 7104K-385B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Casa Grande, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Arizona, AZ |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A PRIVATE PILOT FLYING IN HIS OWN EXPERIMENTAL CATEGORY ACROBATIC BIPLANE, N64WD, PLANNED TO FLY IN FORMATION WITH A COMMERCIAL PILOT FLYING IN HIS OWN NORMAL CATEGORY AIRPLANE, N2766C. BOTH AIRCRAFT WERE RADIO EQUIPPED. WHILE THE CESSNA WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT, N64WD OVERTOOK THE CESSNA FROM ITS REAR, MANEUVERED INVERTED, AND COLLIDED WITH THE CESSNA. CAUSE: PERFORMANCE OF AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER BY THE PILOT OF THE OTHER AIRCRAFT, WHILE FLYING IN FORMATION, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX89FA120 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27908 