Incident Cessna 152 RP-C5656, Saturday 13 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 July 2024
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Fiteline Aviation
Registration: RP-C5656
MSN: 15280697
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Plaridel Airport (RPUX), Plaridel, Bulacan -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Cessna 152 suffered a runway excursion at runway 35 and impacted the airport fence and a nearby house as it failed to stop after landing at Plaridel Airport (RPUX), Plaridel, Bulacan.
One of the occupants aboard suffered minor injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://news.abs-cbn.com/regions/2024/7/13/cessna-plane-overshoots-runway-in-bulacan-pilot-injured-1733
https://www.gmanetwork.com/news/topstories/regions/913278/one-hurt-as-cessna-plane-overshoots-runway-in-bulacan/story/

Location

Media: