Incident Pipistrel Apis Bee 15MB D-MKWE, Saturday 13 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 July 2024
Time:c. 14:40 LT
Type:Pipistrel Apis Bee 15MB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MKWE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Mannheim City Airport (MHG/EFDM), Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mannheim Airport (MHG/EDFM)
Destination airport:Mannheim City Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A self-launching glider Apis Bee 15MB crashed into trees on approach to Mannheim City Airport (MHG/EDFM), Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg.
The pilot remained unhurt and the glider received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/baden-wuerttemberg/mannheim/segelflugzeug-bleibt-in-mannheim-in-baum-haengen-102.html
https://www.bild.de/regional/baden-wuerttemberg/flieger-unfall-bei-mannheim-segelflugzeug-landet-in-baum-66927ed705bbeb72012f0bb2
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/14915/5822425