| Date: | Thursday 22 June 1995 |
| Time: | 20:15 LT |
| Type: | Buccaneer II |
| Owner/operator: | Rocky Mountain Flygh |
| Registration: | N4093F |
| MSN: | B2B-K039 |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 618 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Longmont, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , CO (2V2) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES SAID THE ENGINE LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF AT 100 TO 200 FEET ALTITUDE AND THE PILOT BANKED RIGHT IN AN APPARENT ATTEMPT TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING IN A GRASSY FIELD. ONE WITNESS SAID THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND SPUN BEFORE COLLIDING WITH TERRAIN. ANOTHER WITNESS OBSERVED PREVIOUS FLIGHTS AND SAID THE ENGINE WOULD LOSE POWER AFTER TAKEOFF BUT THE PILOT WOULD LAND ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. ENGINE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED TIGHT METAL TIES BINDING THE FUEL LINE AGAINST THE STRUCTURE. THE VACUUM-OPERATED FUEL PUMP WAS MOUNTED ON FLEXIBLE PLASTIC STRIPS, ALLOWING IT TO VIBRATE. PERSONNEL WHO EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE REPORTED THAT THIS COULD CAUSE THE PUMP TO CAVITATE. THE PILOT HAD LOGGED 1.6 HOURS IN THE AIRPLANE 10 MONTHS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED, RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL WHILE ATTEMPTING TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN AIRPLANE MAKE/MODEL, IMPROPER MAINTENANCE OF THE AIRPLANE, AND OPERATION OF THE AIRPLANE WITH UNIDENTIFIED DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA257 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA257
Location