Incident Boeing 757-23N (WL) G-LSAK, Friday 12 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 July 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-23N (WL)
Owner/operator:Jet2
Registration: G-LSAK
MSN: 27972/735
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport (AGP/LEMG)
Destination airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Jet2 Boeing 757-23N (WL) lost hydraulic fluid and reported a loss of steering.

Sources:

https://x.com/FlightEmergency/status/1811766419614232647?t=cjz0y3KP5qv4xiZf6GmLbQ&s=19

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/2436559_1719682381.jpg (photo)