Accident Aero Commander S-2R N3660X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39355

Date:Friday 29 July 1988
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S-2R
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3660X
MSN: 1320R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Almyra, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWO AG AIRCRAFT WERE SPRAYING THE SAME FIELD. ACCORDING TO SEVERAL WITNESSES, 1671S WAS HEADING SOUTH AND 3660X WAS HEADING EAST. BOTH AIRCRAFT WERE ACTIVELY ENGAGED IN THE SPRAYING OPERATION BUT DID NOT SEEM TO THE WITNESSES TO BE COORDINATING WITH EACH OTHER. 3660X HAD STARTED A LEFT TURN TO A NORTHERLY DIRECTION WHEN 1671S PULLED UP AND COLLIDED WITH 3660X. BOTH AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE COLLISION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26325