Incident Cessna P206D Super Skylane XA-TDE, Saturday 13 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 July 2024
Time:c. 10:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206D Super Skylane
Owner/operator:Rivair
Registration: XA-TDE
MSN: P206-0588
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:off Cozumel -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Playa del Carmen Airport (PCM)
Destination airport:Cozumel Airport (CZM/MMCZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna P206D Super Skylane crashed into the water off Casita beach, 100 meters from the runway of Cozumel International Airport (CZM/MMCZ).
The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was rescued.

Sources:

https://quintanarooahora.com.mx/2024/07/se-desploma-una-avioneta-en-cozumel-hay-un-desaparecido/
https://grupopiramide.com.mx/noticias/video-cae-avioneta-al-mar-de-cozumel-piloto-venia-solo-y-no-sufrio-danos-fisicos/
https://www.poresto.net/quintana-roo/sucesos/2024/7/13/avioneta-se-desploma-en-el-mar-en-cozumel-video.html
https://www.tvazteca.com/aztecanoticias/video-avioneta-se-desploma-en-cozumel-piloto-sufre-crisis-nerviosa
https://noticaribepeninsular.com.mx/se-desploma-avioneta-en-cozumel/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/76697_1645312685.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: