Accident Beechcraft A55 Baron N1426G, Saturday 6 September 1975
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 September 1975
Time:18:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1426G
MSN: TC-239
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hyannis,MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
struck 50 foot high approach light towers during special vfr approach after sunset.

Accident investigation:

Report number: NYC76AN030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB