Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N4865X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39360

Date:Friday 18 May 1984
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Ag Aero orporated
Registration: N4865X
MSN: 2060R
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:American Falls , ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LOAD/GROUND CREW REPORTED THAT THE PLT PLANNED TO MAKE 1 MORE SPRAY RUN BEFORE FLYING BACK TO THE HOME BASE. WHEN THE ACFT DID NOT RETURN TO THE LOADING AREA, THEY ASSUMED HE HAD RETURNED TO THE BASE. THEY DROVE 20 MI BACK TO THE BASE, BUT FOUND NEITHER THE ACFT NOR THE PLT, S0 THEY RETURNED TO THE SPRAY AREA. THE ACFT WAS FOUND WHERE IT HAD CRASHED ON ROLLING/HILLY TERRAIN (AT DUSK). AN EXAM REVEALED THE PROPELLER HAD CONTACTED THE GROUND APPX 386 FT WEST OF THE PRINCIPAL IMPACT POINT. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE LEFT WING SPRAY BOOM HAD INTERMITTENTLY CONTACTED THE GROUND IN A 10 TO 15 DEG CIRCULAR ARC TO THE NORTH. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR THEN CONTACTED THE UNEVEN TERRAIN. BEYOND THAT, THE ACFT CROSSED A GULLY/DITCH, IMPACTED RISING TERRAIN & CAME TO REST IN AN INVERTED POSITION. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THIS WAS THE PLT'S 1ST SPRAY MISSION FOR THE OPERATOR. ABOUT 18 MI EAST AT BURLEY, ID, THE 1845 MDT WX WAS IN PART: 200 FT PARTIAL OBSCURED, 3000 FT BROKEN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39750

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 August 1991 N4865X Ag Aero, Inc 0 Murtaugh, ID sub