| Date: | Wednesday 9 May 1984 |
| Time: | 19:40 |
| Type: | Ayres S2R-T Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Jerry's Flying Service |
| Registration: | N8481V |
| MSN: | 2314R |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4400 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE 331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bay City, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Bay City, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE SPRAYING A FIELD WITH PROPANEL & MODOWN GRASS KILLERS, THE PLT WAS CROSSING BELOW A HIGH TENSION POWER LINE. THE VERTICAL STABILIZER CONTACTED THE LOWEST WIRE WHICH TORE LOOSE THE VERTICAL STABILIZER. THE ACFT PITCHED NOSE UP, THEN IT DOVE DOWN, CRASHED & BURNED. THE PLT WAS RESCUED FROM THE PLANE, BUT HE INHALED A LARGE AMOUNT OF HERBICIDE & DIED LATER. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA228 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39585 