This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 July 2024 |
| Time: | 12:51 |
| Type: | Quad City Challenger |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | ULM003 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rungue, Alberto Santos Dumont aerodrome, Tiltil -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Til Til-Alberto Santos Dumont Airport (SCSA) |
| Destination airport: | Til Til-Alberto Santos Dumont Airport (SCSA) |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:(Developing news) An ultralight crashed on a terrain located at Rungue, Tiltil, some 40 km north of Santiago de Chile. The aircraft caught fire and the pilot was killed as a result. DGAC Chile investigates.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.chicureohoy.cl/actualidad/tiltil-accidente-aereo-en-rungue-deja-un-fallecido/ https://x.com/LdelSurNoticias/status/1812197825809400046/video/2 