Accident Cessna 172B LV-IDW, Saturday 13 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 July 2024
Time:16:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Coronel Vidal
Registration: LV-IDW
MSN: 48531
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Balcarce, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 172B crashed in a rural area and burst into flames, all four on board managed to exit the aircraft before the fire.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/JSTsucesos/status/1812188524566782060

Media: