| Date: | Tuesday 29 November 1994 |
| Time: | 17:53 LT |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-52 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2215C |
| MSN: | 888413 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 680 hours |
| Engine model: | VENDENEYEV M-14P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Caruthersville Municipal Airport, Caruthersville, Missouri -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | West Memphis, AR |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OVERFLEW THE AIRPORT AND PERFORMED A ROLL AT 1000 FEET. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED ROLLING INVERTED A SECOND TIME AT 300 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE NOSE THEN DROPPED TO NEAR VERTICAL, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED, AND WAS DESTROYED IN THE POST CRASH FIRE.
Probable Cause: The insufficient altitude (300 feet above the airport) at which an aerobatic maneuver was attempted by the pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95DCA01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95DCA01
FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=2215C Location