Accident Air Tractor AT-802A N2003Y, Saturday 13 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 July 2024
Time:15:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A
Owner/operator:Oops LLC
Registration: N2003Y
MSN: 802A-0428
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:5949 hours
Engine model:P&W CANADA PT6A-65AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Cuba, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Murray, KY
Destination airport:Murray, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural application airplane was loaded with agriculture chemicals and fueled at the owner's operating base about 25 nautical miles away the accident site. Flight track data showed that upon arrival at the field the pilot began his aerial application to the western section of the field, from south to north. The pilot made a subsequent approach from north to south to spray the east side of the field, then made a right turn for another south to north pass on the west side. After the pass, the pilot initiated a climbing right turn, during which he leveled the wings and continued east-southeast in a relatively straight heading but descending. The airplane impacted mature corn and terrain in a slight right bank, but in a nearly flat attitude. The wings and fuselage impacted the ground in a nearly horizontal attitude with a forward speed estimated to be about 87 kts. The airplane skidded across the terrain, an asphalt road, impacted a ditch, then skidded across a bean field before coming to rest about 220 ft from the initial point of impact.
Examination of the airframe, engine and components revealed no preimpact anomalies that would have prevented normal operation or airplane performance. Review of maintenance records did not reveal any systemic or repetitive safety of flight issues. The lack of any turbine, compressor blade, vane, or shroud rubbing damage along with the damage observed to each of the five of the propeller blades indicated the engine was likely at reduced power at the time of impact, but no other anomalies were observed.
It could not be determined if the pilot reduced the engine power manually or if he became distracted and lost situational awareness during the climb and turn. Medical and toxicological findings did not suggest an incapacitating event. Based on all available evidence, the pilot, during low altitude maneuvering typical for aerial application flights, lost control of the airplane and impacted terrain for unknown reasons.

Probable Cause: Impact with terrain for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24FA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA24FA304
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N2003Y

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/be20d696b241d3e2dafb94f53b2b2a2ae4a63730 (photo)

Location

Media: