Accident Yakovlev Yak-52 N77YK, Friday 2 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 February 1996
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:Zoly Sommer
Registration: N77YK
MSN: 822604
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Voronezh M-14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boynton Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1X4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness stated that the airplane was observed on a low pass down the runway at about 900 to 1,000 feet. The pilot then made three barrel rolls and lost altitude on all three rolls. The pilot remained in a closed traffic pattern and made a second pass down the runway at about 100 to 200 feet. The airplane was observed to enter a pull-up and a barrel roll to the left. According to information from witness reports, when the airplane was at the 90-degree point, it entered a descent and crashed into the ground. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of a precrash failure or malfunction. The pilot had limited experience performing aerobatic flight, and he had only about 6 hours of flight time in this make and model of airplane. A colleague observed that when the pilot performed barrel roll maneuvers on previous flights, the airplane was 'dishing out and losing . . . altitude on a regular basis.' The colleague said that he had 'informed' the pilot that he should obtain some dual instruction. A toxicology test of the pilot's blood showed an alcohol level of 0.10%.

Probable Cause: Pilot impairment of judgment and performance due to alcohol, his resultant improper planning/decision, and his failure to maintain sufficient altitude above the terrain while performing an aerobatic maneuver. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model of airplane, and his lack of experience in the type of operation (aerobatic flight).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA074
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=77YK

Location