| Date: | Thursday 17 May 2018 |
| Time: | 15:11 |
| Type: | Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar |
| Owner/operator: | Trustee of: Delta X-Ray Group |
| Registration: | G-CEDX |
| MSN: | 2827 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gloucestershire Airport, Churchdown, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ) |
| Destination airport: | Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar, G-CEDX: Damaged in a runway excursion and collision with PAPI during landing, Gloucester Airport, Gloucestershire, 17 May 2018. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report
"The pilot made an approach to Runway 09 at Gloucester Airport in good weather conditions, with the wind from 060 degrees at 5 knots. As he flared for landing, the pilot felt the aircraft lift slightly and yaw to the left, causing him to apply right rudder to counteract the yaw. He described the resulting touchdown as “harder than intended”, following which the aircraft’s heading was 20 degrees to the left of the runway. The pilot applied the brakes but aircraft continued to turn left, resulting in an excursion to the left side of the runway and collision with a PAPI indicator.
The pilot considered that as he was applying right rudder at touchdown, he may not have had time to move his right foot onto the right toe brake, resulting in only the left brake being applied during the landing roll".
=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Propeller, right wing and right landing gear damaged; aerodrome PAPI damaged". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f48de6ed3bf7f5d8272d98b/EV-97_Teameurostar_UK_G-CEDX_10-18.pdf 2.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CEDX.html 3.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-CEDX/1074668 4.
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/g-cedx 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gloucestershire_Airport Location
Media:
G-CEDX Evektor EV-97 TeamEurostar UK @ Sywell 02/09/2017