Accident PZL-Mielec M-18 Dromader N4609P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39371

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1995
Time:06:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-Mielec M-18 Dromader
Owner/operator:John A. Almond, Sr.
Registration: N4609P
MSN: 1Z012-08
Total airframe hrs:3464 hours
Engine model:PZL MIELEC ASZ 621R M18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carlisle, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(4M3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the 4th swath run of an aerial application flight, the flightpath of the airplane was directly in line with a grain elevator that was near the edge of the field. The pilot initiated a pull-up to clear the elevator; however, the airplane struck the ridge line of the dryer roof on the elevator building. The airplane then went into an uncontrolled descent and impacted a lightning wire and a concrete building. Also, a person on the ground was struck by a brick and received minor injuries. A pathology report of the pilot indicated that he was flying with 'lesions that had an appearance consistent with healing burns.' Toxicology tests of the pilot's blood showed 0.087 mcg/ml Norpropoxyphene, and 0.638 mcg/ml Butalbital (pain medications). Tests of his urine showed 0.787 mcg/ml Norpropoxyphene, 0.394 mcg/ml Butalbital, and 81.1 mcg/ml Acetaminophen (Tylenol). Also, Chlorpheniramine (antihistamine) and Pseudoephedrine (decongestant) were detected in his blood; and Chlorpheniramine, Pseudoephedrine, Ephedrine (decongestant) and Phenylpropanolamine (antihistamine) were detected in his urine. According to an FAA toxicologist, each medication was below a therapeutic level; however, their combined effects would have been additive and may have caused impairment of the pilot. The pain medications and antihistamines are not approved for use while flying.

Probable Cause: The pilot delayed pull-up from a swath run and failed to maintain clearance from the obstruction (grain elevator). A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot's use of medications that were not approved for use while flying.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA288

Location