| Date: | Friday 12 July 2024 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2T Turbo Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Rust Properties LLC opb K2 Aviation |
| Registration: | N535KT |
| MSN: | 1665TB37 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Petersville, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK) |
| Destination airport: | Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On July 12, 2024, about 1700 Alaska daylight time, a turbine-powered DeHavilland DHC-2T (Beaver) airplane, N535KT sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Petersville, Alaska. The pilot and 8 passengers were not injured. The airplane was operated by the pilot as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 air tour flight.
The accident airplane, owned by Rust Properties LLC and operated by K2 Aviation, was conducting an air tour flight within the Denali National Park and Preserve. The airplane departed from the Talkeetna Airport (TKA), about 1614, for a flight over the Tokositna Glacier before returning to TKA. The pilot reported that, while operating over the upper elevations of the Tokositna Glacier, he initially noticed a propeller rpm fluctuation. In an attempt to correct the rpm fluctuation, he moved the propeller pitch control, but it had no effect on the fluctuating propeller pitch. As the pilot started an emergency descent, the propeller went into a near feathered position, but the engine continued to produce power with a high engine torque indication. He reported that he was unable to move the propeller out of the near feathered position, and that he was unable to maintain altitude. The pilot then selected an area of hilly, alder tree-covered terrain as a forced landing site, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and wings.
The airplane was equipped with a Pratt and Whitney PT6A-60A series turbine engine, and a post-accident examination is pending.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.adn.com/alaska-news/aviation/2024/07/13/tour-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-denali-national-park-after-losing-power-no-injuries-reported/ https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N535KT/history/20240713/0046Z/PATK/L%2062.83742%20-150.87060
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 January 1982 |
N1459T |
Sea Airmotive, Inc. |
0 |
Near Nuiqsut, AK |
 |
sub |
| 17 June 2011 |
N260HC |
Private |
0 |
Jefferson, OR (21OG) |
 |
sub |
| Heavy landing |
Location