| Date: | Saturday 18 May 2024 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 550 Citation II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N494GP |
| MSN: | 550-0627 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada JT15D-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ) |
| Destination airport: | Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cessna 550 Citation II, registered as N494GP, was departing Barranquilla Airport (BAQ) when the front right cargo bay door opened, causing items to be ingested by engine no.2. A safe landing was made back at BAQ.
The Cessna 550 Citation II, was scheduled for a private flight from Medellin, Colombia to Miami, USA.
The crew had decided to stop at Barranquilla Airport (BAQ) to refuel and complete immigration procedures for their final destination.
At 15:02 LT, while established at the ramp of the ground service provider (FBO) that attended its transit, and after a 120-minute delay due to administrative procedures in the destination country, the aircraft was cleared by air traffic control to taxi to runway 05. At 15:13 local time, N494GP received clearance to take off from runway 05. The crew began the takeoff roll after completing their checklists.
Once in the air, at approximately 100 feet altitude and with the landing gear still extended, the front right cargo bay door opened fully. Items within the cargo bay, including engine inlet covers, reflective vests, and face masks, were ejected from the bay and ingested by the right engine. According to the crew's statements, the pilots felt an explosion in the right turbine, immediately followed by the right thrust reverser unlocked light (R REV UNLOCKED) turning on and temporary smoke in the cabin. Simultaneously, the stall proximity alarm (STICK SHAKER) activated for a few seconds. The aircraft commander asked the co-pilot to increase power on the left engine, raise the landing gear, and activate the emergency stowage system for the right thrust reverser (R EMER STOW). At no point was the fire alarm activated nor was the fire extinguishing system used on the engine.
By then, the front right cargo bay door had detached from its front hinge and had moved backward, folding towards the front windows of the cockpit and obstructing the commander's external visibility.
At 15:15 LT, the crew decided to perform a visual circuit on the right side to return to runway 05, informed the tower controller of their intent stating they had a problem with a door, and maintained low altitude flying at about 120 knots approximately. No emergency was declared nor was there an urgency call.
At 15:16 LT, realizing that the aircraft was returning to land with a problem on board, the ground controller alerted the Fire and Rescue Services, who readied three fire trucks in anticipation of the aircraft's landing.
At 15:18 LT, the control tower authorized N494GP to land with wind from 040 degrees at 10 knots. The Cessna Citation II crossed the threshold and touched down approximately 400 meters from the head of runway 05. During the alignment for touchdown, a curved metal piece about 40 cm in length from the right turbine fell from the aircraft onto the runway surface.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-24-35-DIACC |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n494gp#354744c0 Location
Images: