Accident PZL-Mielec M-18 Dromader N2710L, Monday 15 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 September 1986
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-Mielec M-18 Dromader
Owner/operator:Arkla Flyers
Registration: N2710L
MSN: 1Z008-02
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:PZL-KALISZ ASZ-62IR-16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mer Rouge, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mer Rouge, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT PULLED UP STEEPLY AT THE END OF A SPRAY RUN AND STARTED A TURN-AROUND. DURING THIS TIME HE ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO BLEED OFF TO THE POINT AT WHICH THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND ENTERED A SPIN WITHOUT SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO RECOVER BEFORE GROUND IMPACT OCCURRED. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION FAILED TO REVEAL EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT AIRCRAFT OR ENGINE PROBLEM. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86FRD25
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34783