Runway excursion Incident Airbus A321-271N N227HA, Thursday 11 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 July 2024
Time:23:24 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271N
Owner/operator:Hawaiian Airlines
Registration: N227HA
MSN: 9223
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 179
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Destination airport:Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawaiian Airlines flight HA29, an Airbus A321-271N, overran runway 02 after landing at OGG.
The aircraft came to a halt on the stopway and was subsequently towed to the apron.

METAR:

PHOG 112254Z 03018G23KT 10SM FEW015 SCT030 27/21 A2998 RMK AO2 PK WND 04034/2214 SLP156 T02720211
PHOG 112354Z 04022G38KT 10SM FEW015 SCT030 29/20 A2994 RMK AO2 PK WND 06038/2348 SLP144 60000 T02940200 10294 20239 58021

Sources:

https://www.hawaiinewsnow.com/2024/07/12/no-injuries-reported-after-hawaiian-air-flight-overshoots-runway-kahului-airport/
https://mauinow.com/2024/07/11/temporary-runway-closure-at-ogg-large-aircraft-diverted-to-honolulu/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ha29#36195972

Location

Media: