Runway excursion Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 RP-C5905, Sunday 14 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 July 2024
Time:14:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Philippine Airlines
Registration: RP-C5905
MSN: 4567
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Francisco B. Reyes Airport (USU/RPVV), Busuanga Island, Palawan -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mactan-Cebu International Airport (CEB/RPVM)
Destination airport:Busuanga Francisco B. Reyes Airport (USU/RPVV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Philippine Airlines flight PR2680, operated by a DHC-8-402Q Dash 8, overran runway 26 after landing at Francisco B. Reyes Airport (USU), in Busuanga Island, Palawan.
No injuries were recorded to the 57 occupants aboard.

A video of the incident shows the aircraft touching down more than 500 m down the 1225 m long concrete runway.

Sources:

https://palawan-news.com/pal-plane-overshoots-runway-in-busuanga-amid-heavy-rain/
https://www.rappler.com/philippines/pal-plane-overshoots-busuanga-runway-july-14-2024/
https://newsinfo.inquirer.net/1960994/passenger-plane-overshoots-runway-in-palawan-airport
https://news.abs-cbn.com/regions/2024/7/14/passenger-plane-overshoots-runway-in-busuanga-airport-1733

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/pr2680#36237715

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/12869_1659204465.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: