| Date: | Tuesday 10 June 1997 |
| Time: | 09:38 LT |
| Type: | North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco |
| Owner/operator: | Bureau Of Land Management |
| Registration: | N94LM |
| MSN: | 321356A142 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11152 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett T-76-418/419 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 25 mi SE of Hollister, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bakersfield, CA (KBFL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Prior to joining the Bureau of Land Management as an OV-10 pilot, the pilot flew helicopters for the U.S. Forest Service and was based at the fire station where the accident occurred. Witnesses at the station reported seeing the aircraft fly by their location at approximately 200 feet agl and enter a right roll to a near inverted attitude. It then was observed to reverse the direction of roll in what appeared to be an attempt by the pilot to level the wings. The aircraft was then observed to impact the ground in a 90-degree right bank with approximately a 30-degree nose down pitch attitude. The witnesses further stated that both engines sounded normal as the aircraft passed their location. Heavy rotational damage was noted to both engines and propellers.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate ground clearance altitude while performing a low-level aerobatic maneuver. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX97GA205 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX97GA205
Location