Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690B N81717, Tuesday 17 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 January 1984
Time:07:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690B
Owner/operator:Integrated Products
Registration: N81717
MSN: 11445
Total airframe hrs:11540 hours
Engine model:AIRESEARCH TPE-331-251-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rome, GA (RMG)
Destination airport:Greenville, SC (GMU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PLT WAS MAKING AN ILS APPROACH IN IMC WEATHER, THE ACFT DESCENDED INTO TREES & CRASHED ABOUT 1-1/2 MI FROM THE RWY THRESHOLD. THE DESCISION HEIGHT FOR THIS APPROACH WAS 1316 FT MSL & WAS LOCATED LESS THAN A MILE FROM THE THRESHOLD.A CONTROLLER SAID THAT THE LAST ALT READOUT HE REMEMBERS FOR THE ACFT WAS 1200 FT AT ABOUT 2 MILES FROM THRESHOLD. WHEN THE RADAR TARGET DISAPPEARED FROM THE DISPLAY, THE CONTROLLER ASKED FOR A POSITION REPORT, BUT RECEIVED NO REPLY. THE 0740 EST WX A GREENVILLE, SC WAS IN PART: SKY CONDITION ZERO OBSCURED, VISIBILITY ZERO WITH FOG, WIND CALM. THE ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS 980 FT MSL. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84FA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38507
Air Britain's Business Turboprops International 2009
AVL 241