Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690A N111QL, Sunday 18 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 September 1983
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N111QL
MSN: 11312
Total airframe hrs:3077 hours
Engine model:AIRESEARCH TPE-331-5-251
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nacogdoches, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Longview, TX (GGG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TRANSPORTING PASSENGERS FROM LONGVIEW, TX TO OKLAHOMA CITY, OK & RETURN TO LONGVIEW, THE ACFT WAS REFUELED FOR A FLT BACK TO NACOGDOCHES, TX, WHERE THE ACFT WAS BASED. ABOUT 12 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT WAS CLEARED FOR AN NDB APCH TO NACOGDOCHES & INSTRUCTED TO CONTACT THE LUFKIN FSS FOR WX & CURRENT ALTIMETER SETTING. DURING THE NDB APCH, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES, CRASHED & BURNED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF EITHER AN ENG OR AIRFRAME FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. INITIAL IMPACT OCCURRED WITH TREES ABOUT 700 YDS EAST OF THE NDB SITE. INITIALLY, TREES WERE CUT IN AN UPSLOPING MANNER WHERE THE TERRAIN SLOPED UPWARDS. ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS 530 FT MSL. THE MIN DESCENT ALT (MDA) WAS 900 FT MSL. ABOUT 28 MI NORTH, THE 1955 CDT WX AT LUFKIN WAS, IN PART: 3500 FT BROKEN, VISIBILITY 5 MI. HOWEVER, WITNESSES AT NACOGDOCHES REPORTED CONSIDERABLY LOWER CEILINGS, REDUCED VISIBILITY & SOME HILLTOPS OBSCURED BY CLOUDS. A PLT WITNESS REPORTED LIGHT RAIN, FOG IN THE TREETOPS. REPORTEDLY, THE airport WAS BELOW MINS CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83FA431
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44525