| Date: | Friday 30 September 1983 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 560E |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N70C |
| MSN: | 549 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming GO-480-C1B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Matacumbe Key, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASHED IN THE WATER IN AN ISOLATED AREA OF THE FLORIDA BAY WHILE IN A NEAR INVERTED, LEFT WING LOW, NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE & AT A HIGH RATE OF DESCENT WITH SLOW FORWARD SPEED. THE LANDING GEAR WERE DOWN & LOCKED, & THE FLAPS WERE EXTENDED ABOUT 10 DEGS. EXAMINATION OF THE CARGO DOOR REVEALED EVIDENCE TO SUGGEST THAT IT WAS NOT HINGED TO THE ACFT DURING IMPACT. THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT IS STILL UNDER INVESTIGATION BY OTHER GOV'T AGENCIES. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA83FA242 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44622 