Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama HB-XCN, Saturday 11 May 1968
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 May 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Office fédéral de l’air
Registration: HB-XCN
MSN: 2005/24
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Blüemlisalp, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an attempted landing in the mountains, the helicopter, caught in a downdraft, was pressed into the snow. The four occupants emerged uninjured from the aircraft, which was slightly damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU Switzerland

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 September 1992 HB-XCN Helog AG 1 Goldau, SZ w/o