| Date: | Sunday 7 August 1983 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 114 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N4778W |
| MSN: | 14108 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1325 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-T4B5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Richmond, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Steubenville, OH (202) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS BORROWED BY THE PILOT TO GIVE A FRIEND A FAMILIARIZATION FLT IN A RETRACTABLE LANDING GEAR ACFT. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED BY CAMPERS AS IT PERFORMED A STALL AND RECOVERY. A 2ND STALL WAS DONE BUT THIS TIME THE ACFT ENTERED A SPIN AND AFTER AT LEAST 3 TURNS IT DISAPPEARED BEHIND TREES. NO SOUND OF ADDING POWER WAS HEARD. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83FA366 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44036 