Accident Robinson R22 Beta N80783, Friday 23 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 November 1990
Time:16:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Orbic Helicopters Inc
Registration: N80783
MSN: 1319
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Simi Valley, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Van Nuys Airport, Van Nuys, California (VNY/KVNY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 23, 1990, about 16:03 PST (Pacific Standard Time), N80783, a Robinson R22 Beta operated by Orbic Helicopters, Inc., broke up in flight near Simi Valley, California, during a solo flight. The flight had originated at Van Nuys Airport, Van Nuys, California, at approximately 15:35 PST. No one witnessed the in-flight breakup; however, one person reported hearing the rotor blades make a "thwack-thwack-thwack" sound, and then observed a plume of smoke where the wreckage was subsequently located. The helicopter was destroyed by impact forces and by post-impact fire.

The wreckage debris encompassed an oval-shaped area 300 feet long, on 25 degrees up-sloping hilly terrain. The private pilot (airplane) who was a "student" helicopter pilot, was killed. The weather at Van Nuys Airport (15 miles from the accident site) at 15:46 hours PST was reported to be 25 miles visibility with winds from 340 degrees at 18 knots.

The pilot's logbook recorded a total of 160 hours of pilot flight time, 37 of which were in helicopters--all in the Robinson R22 helicopter. The student pilot's flight instructor had reportedly authorized the student to fly from the Van Nuys Airport to a practice area, near the crash site. The student pilot had been directed to practice takeoffs to a hover, traffic patterns, and normal approaches to landings. According to the flight instructor, the pilot had been a "better-than-average" student and had not experienced any unusual problems learning to fly the helicopter.

The NTSB's examination of the wreckage found that a main rotor blade had struck and severed the tail-boom. Pieces of the tail-boom and the intact tail rotor assembly were located approximately 165 feet from the main wreckage. Fragmented pieces of the helicopter's plexiglass windscreen were located along the wreckage path, an estimated 100 yards from the fuselage.

The upper section of the left door frame was also found separated from the fuselage and located about 135 feet from the main wreckage. The section of separated door contained a smearing of black paint that matched the color of paint found on the leading edge of the main rotor blades. Both main rotor blades were found bent in the aft direction and exhibited impact damage to the blades, and leading edge and chord-wise scoring. Examination of the collective and cyclic control tubes, swash plate assembly, and main rotor pitch change links revealed no evidence of pre-impact failure.

The examination of the engine revealed no anomalies or pre-impact damage to the internal engine components. The NTSB could find no evidence of the specific event that caused or allowed the main rotor blades to diverge from their normal flight path plane and strike the airframe. The NTSB determined that the probable cause of this accident was a divergence of the main rotor from its normal plane of rotation for an undermined reason, which resulted in main rotor blade contact to the tail boom and cockpit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91FA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX91FA037 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X24624&key=1&queryId=65808e76-10a5-4078-87ba-7ca366d8178a&pgno=7&pgsize=100
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=80783
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1168
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ca/N80783/