Accident Agusta A109K2 HB-XWD, Thursday 27 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 June 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109K2
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Ambulance
Registration: HB-XWD
MSN: 10004
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fribourg -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tail rotor struck an electrical wire during a rescue mission.
CAUSE
The accident was due to a collision of the tail rotor with an electrical wire, the existence of which was known to the crew, but which was forgotten by the pilot during the difficult rescue operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU Switzerland

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 July 1997 HB-XWD Swiss Air Ambulance 0 Leysin, VD non