Accident Robinson R22 Beta N23039, Friday 5 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 July 1991
Time:16:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Skyview Traffic Watch
Registration: N23039
MSN: 1846
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED OBSERVING THE R22 IN CRUISE FLIGHT BETWEEN 300 & 500 FT AGL WHEN THEY HEARD A LOUD BANG & OBSERVED PIECES FALLING FROM THE HELICOPTER. THE HELICOPTER CRASHED INTO A RESIDENCE & INITIATED A FIRE THAT GUTTED THE INTERIOR OF THE RESIDENCE & DESTROYED THE HELICOPTER WRECKAGE. PIECES OF THE LEFT SKID, WINDSCREEN BUBBLE & THE LEFT DOOR WERE LOCATED 1400 FT FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR MECHANICAL FAILURE. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT, WHO HAD ACCUMULATED 500 HRS IN THE R22 AND WAS CRUISING TO WORK TO PERFORM HIS AERIAL TRAFFIC WATCH REPORTING DUTIES, WAS FATALLY INJURED. REMNANTS OF MODEL ROCKETS WERE LOCATED IN A VACANT LOT NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE MODEL ROCKETS WERE CHEMICALLY EXAMINED TO DETERMINE IF A SMUDGE ON THE HELICOPTER WINDSCREEN MATCHED THE RED SURFACE OF THE ROCKETS. THE SMUDGE DID NOT MATCH THE MATERIAL OF THE ROCKETS.

Probable Cause: A DIVERGENCE OF THE MAIN ROTOR FROM ITS NORMAL PLANE OF ROTATION FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON, WHICH RESULTED IN ROTOR CONTACT TO THE COCKPIT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91FA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91FA288
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=23039

Location